Privacy Statement Dankers International

Need rapid project support? 0031 88 - 0121727 NL.jpg DE.jpg

Privacy statement

Dankers International, located at Lichtenauerlaan 102 3062 ME Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.dankersinternational.com Lichtenauerlaan 102 3062 ME Rotterdam +31 (0)88 0121727.

Mr Klaassen is the Data Protection Officer of Dankers International, and can be reached via info@dankersinternational.com.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

Dankers International processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these details to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. This is unless they have permission from parents or a guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent the collection of children’s information without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@dankersinternational.com and we will delete that information.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT BASIS DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Dankers International processes your personal data for the following purposes: - To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Dankers International does not take decisions based on automated processing operations, on matters that may entail (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Dankers International) being involved. Dankers International uses the following computer programs or systems: Windows, Office.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN PERSONAL DATA?

Dankers International does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data has been collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: all personal data will be kept for a maximum of two years so that we can contact you.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Dankers International only discloses data to third parties where it is needed to execute our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

COOKIES OR COMPARABLE TECHNIQUES THAT WE USE

Dankers International uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a website such as this. Dankers International uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferences are remembered, for instance. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. We also place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. We already notified you about these cookies when you first visited our website, and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser’s settings. For an explanation, see (in Dutch): https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These might include advertisers and/or the social media companies. An overview is given below: Cookie: Google Analytics Name: _utma, _ga, _gat, _gid Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 2 years

ACCESS, MODIFY OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data by Dankers International, and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file, to you or to another organisation that you have stipulated. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data, to info@dankersinternational.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, please attach a copy of your identification document with the request. In this copy, black-out your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), your passport number and (in the Netherlands) your ‘Burgerservicenummer’ (Citizen Service Number). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but not later than within four weeks. Dankers International would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority (in the Netherlands). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

Dankers International takes the protection of your data seriously, and implements appropriate measures to prevent any misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or contact us via info@dankersinternational.com.

CONTACT

Headoffice: Rotterdam
Address: Lichtenauerlaan 102
Postal Code: 3062 ME, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Phone: 0031 88 - 0121727
Fax: 0031 88 - 0121737
E-mail: info@dankersinternational.com
K.v.K: 27268637
BTW-nr: NL.8134.13.606.B01

INTERNATIONAal postadres

City: Köln
Mailing address: Waidmarkt 11
Postal Code: 50676 Köln, Germany